New shuttle bus service to PNE
The new service will start for Saturday's clash with Reading and has come about after consultations with supporters.
North End have teamed-up with Tyrers to offer the bus travel, with a single fare £3 and a return £4.
The new routes are:
Route One - Tesco in Leyland:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad3pm kick-off: Departs from Tesco bus stop A at 1.30pm for Deepdale
7.45pm kick-off: Departs from Tesco bus stop A at 6.15pm for Deepdale
Route Two - Railway Pub in Leyland:
3pm kick-off: Departs from the bus stop opposite the Railway Pub, outside Perrys Vauxhall, at 1.30pm for Deepdale
7.45pm kick-off: Departs from the bus stop opposite the Railway Pub, outside Perrys Vauxhall, at 6.15pm for Deepdale
Route Three - Lostock Hall:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad3pm kick-off: Departs from The Victoria bus stop at 1.25pm then on to Withy Arms, Station Road bus stop, departing at 1.35pm for Deepdale.
7pm kick-off: Departs from The Victoria bus stop at 6.10pm then on to Withy Arms, Station Road bus stop, departing at 6.20pm for Deepdale.
Please note the service is unable to stop at the Pleasant Retreat/SPAR stop as the bus will need to be in the right hand lane at the lights to make the turn into Brownedge Road.
Route Four - Chorley:
3pm kick-off: Departs from Booths, Chorley (Union Street) at 1.15pm, on to Bay Horse Whittle le Woods departing at 1.25pm, then the Former Pines Hotel departing at 1.28pm for Deepdale
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad7.45pm kick-off: Departs from Booths, Chorley (Union Street) at 6pm, on to Bay Horse Whittle le Woods departing at 6.10pm, then the Former Pines Hotel departing at 6.13pm for Deepdale
Route Five - Preston Train Station:
3pm kick-off: Departing Preston Train Station from Fishergate stand A at 1.30pm and 2.15pm
7.45pm kick-off: Departing Preston Train Station from Fishergate stand A at 6.15pm and 7pm.
In addition, Preston Bus will continue to run their services from Lea and Cottam to Deepdale.
3pm Kick-Offs:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad287 from Lea, Aldfield Avenue departing at 2pm, then Lane Ends at 2.05pm then direct to Deepdale.
289 from Cottam, Ancient Oak at 2pm, then Cottam Way at 2.02pm, Tanterton Hall Road/Guild Merchant at 2.05pm, Ingol Post Office at 2.08pm, Lane Ends at 2.12pm then direct to Deepdale.
7.45pm Kick-Offs
287 from Lea, Aldfield Avenue departing at 7pm, then Lane Ends at 7.05pm then direct to Deepdale.
289 from Cottam, Ancient Oak at 7pm, then Cottam Way at 7.02pm, Tanterton Hall Road/Guild Merchant at 7.05pm, Ingol Post Office at 7.08pm, Lane Ends at 7.12pm then direct to Deepdale.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBoth services will pick up at all bus stops along the route.
Fares for all journeys on both Preston Bus services above are £1 single and £2 return. Child fares are 80p single and £1.50 return.
Pensioner and disabled NOW cards are valid for free travel.