Family Robinson in great form for Brownedge Blues in Preston and District Snooker League
Leigh Robinson top scored with a 64 break and his son Jake Robinson made another of 58 for the Blues.
Elite A sneaked a further point ahead at the top of the table with a 5-2 home win against Freckleton.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDanny Blair recorded a 55 break in a 105-25 win for the leaders.
St Wilfrids A bounced back from last week’s whitewash with a superb 6-1 home win against Broughton A, Andy Sanderson (40) and Tom Howarth (32) the big break makers.
In Division Two there was a 4-3 away win for Eccleston B at second-placed St Anthony’s B, with Paul Crabtree’s being the performance of the week with a 62 break in a 96-26 win.
St Gregory’s B have moved five points clear at the top with a 5-2 win at Lostock Cons, Paul Hamriding the star player with a 89-47 win.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn Division Three, Fulwood a Blue had a 7-0 home romp against St Gerard’s to move just one point behind league leaders Acregate A, with a game in hand too.
Mehl Singh made a 37 break in a 97-37 win.
The star performers this week were Lee St-Louis of Acregate A, hitting a 48 break in a 94-34 win, and Justin Smalley of Ashton BC B who made a 47 break in a 77-26 win.
Division Four saw the highest break of the season, made by Jack Dixon of Elite F, who racked up 39 in a 79-20 win, helping his team to a 6-1 win at Whittingham A.
Ashton BC A had a 5-2 win at Elite Juniors, Dominic Bean the star man with a 25 break in a 75-41 win.
RESULTS:
PRESTON & DISTRICT SNOOKER LEAGUE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDIVISION ONE: St Gregory’s A 3 Elite C 4, Brownedge Blue 7 Brownedge Red 0, Elite A 5 Freckleton 2, Elite B 4 St George’s A 3, St Wilfrids A 6 Broughton A 1, Eccleston A 2 Elite E 5.
P Pts
Elite A 15 77
Elite C 15 74
St Gregory’s A 15 68
Brownedge Blue 14 68
Elite B 15 59
Eccleston A 15 56
Elite E 15 50
Freckleton 14 45
Broughton A 15 42
St Wilfrids A 15 31
Brownedge Red 15 28
St George’s A 15 25
DIVISION TWO: Lostock Cons A 2 St Gregory’s B 5, St Anthony’s B 3 Eccleston B 4, St Bernard’s 6 St Wilfrids B 1, Euxton Institute 1 Bamber Bridge Cons 6.
P Pts
St Gregory’s B 13 70
St Anthony’s B 13 65
St Bernard’s 13 53
Lea Social 12 47
Eccleston B 13 47
Euxton Institute 11 33
Lostock Cons A 13 33
St Wilfrids B 12 30
New Longton 11 25
Bamber Bridge Cons 11 24
DIVISION THREE: Ashton BC B 6 Moor Park Cons 1, Broughton B 3 St Anthony’s A 4, Fulwood Blue 7 St Gerard’s 0, Deepdale Joes 3 Acregate A 4.
P Pts
Acregate A 13 59
Fulwood Blue 12 58
Elite Red 11 47
Ashton BC B 13 46
New Meadow St B 12 45
Deepdale Joes 12 44
St Anthony’s A 13 42
St Gerard’s 13 34
Moor Park A 13 32
Broughton B 12 27
DIVISION FOUR: Whittingham A 1 Elite F 6, Elite Juniors 2 Ashton BC A 5, Wilbraham 55th 3 Elite D 4, Moor Park Eddies 5 Lostock Cons B 2, Fox Lane 3 Nets Bar 4.
P Pts
Elite F 14 82
Fox Lane 14 64
Nets Bar 14 63
Moor Park Eddies 13 52
Elite D 14 51
Ashton BC A 13 40
Wilbraham 55th 14 40
Whittingham A 14 35
Lostock Cons B 14 34
Whittingham B 13 34
Elite Juniors 13 30